General Knowledge (GK) Questions with Answers for SSC 2016

Download PDF GK Objective type Questions Click Here

  1. ‘India Today’ is—

 

(A) A staggering mass of problems

(B) Former British India minus Pakistan and Bangladesh

(C) A News magazine mainly devoted to current affairs

(D) The Union of India, a member of United Nations

 

Answer  : (C)

 

  1. The book ‘It was Five Past Midnight’ is on—

 

(A) Bhuj Earthquake

(B) Orissa Floods

(C) Andhra Cyclone

(D) Bhopal Gas Tragedy

 

Answer  : (D)

 

  1. Teen Bigha Corridor links—

 

(A) India and Pakistan

(B) India and China

(C) Bangladesh and Pakistan

(D) Bangladesh and India

 

Answer : (D)

 

  1. What is the field in which outstanding work may be recognized with the award of Pulitzer Prize ?

 

(A) Science and Technology

(B) Literature and Journalism

(C) International Understanding

(D) Environmental Studies

 

Answer  : (B)

 

  1. Vijay Stambha at Chittor was built by—

 

(A) Maharana Pratap

(B) Rana Sangram Singh

(C) Rana Kumbha

(D) Rana Ratan Singh

 

Answer : (C)

 

  1. The device used to change the speed of an electric fan is—

 

(A) Amplifier

(B) Regulator

(C) Switch

(D) Rectifier

 

Answer : (B)

 

  1. Namdhapa National Park is in—

 

(A) Mizoram

(B) Manipur

(C) Tripura

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

 

Answer : (D)

 

  1. Which scripture was called his ‘mother’ by Gandhiji ?

 

(A) Ramayana

(B) The New Testament

(C) Bhagwat Gita

(D) The Holy Quran

 

Answer : (C)

 

  1. On which of the following rivers is the Tehri Hydropower Complex located ?

 

(A) Alaknanda

(B) Mandakini

(C) Dhauli Ganga

(D) Bhagirathi

 

Answer : (D)

 

  1. Nobel Prize winning Indian Amartya Sen is known for his work in which area ?

 

(A) Physics

(B) Environmental Protection

(C) Chemistry

(D) Economics

 

Answer : (D)

 

  1. Who has been crowned Miss Universe, 2008 ?

 

(A) Miss Japan

(B) Miss Venezuela

(C) Miss Philippines

(D) Miss Malaysia

 

Answer : (B)

 

  1. Wholesale price based inflation rate in India reached its highest level in 13 years on 27th July, 2008. It was—

 

(A) 11•75 per cent

(B) 11•85 per cent

(C) 12•00 per cent

(D) 12•05 per cent

 

Answer : (D)

 

  1. The French Open, 2009 Men’s Singles was won by—

 

(A) Roger Federer

(B) Rafael Nadal

(C) Bob Bryan

(D) Katarina Srebotnik

 

Answer : (A)

 

  1. The venue of the Energy Summit, 2008 was—

 

(A) Jeddah

(B) Tehran

(C) Riyadh

(D) Tripoli

 

Answer : (A)

 

  1. CTBT stands for—

 

(A) Continued Test Ban Treaty

(B) Continued Test Based Treatments

(C) Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty

(D) Commercial Test Based Tariff

 

Answer : (C)

 

  1. Asia Cup, 2008 final was played between—

 

(A) India and Sri Lanka

(B) Pakistan and India

(C) Sri Lanka and Pakistan

(D) Bangladesh and India

 

Answer : (A)

 

  1. For which one of the following, M. S. Dhoni was chosen for the year 2007 ?

 

(A) Arjun Award

(B) Dronacharya Award

(C) Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

(D) None of the above

 

Answer : (C)

 

  1. Full form of MCA is—

 

(A) Ministry of Company Affairs

(B) Master of Computer Application

(C) Member Chartered Accountant

(D) Master of Commerce and Arts

 

Answer : (B)

 

  1. China has hosted the—

 

(A) XXIX Olympic Games

(B) XXVIII Olympic Games

(C) XXVII Olympic Games

(D) XXX Olympic Games

 

Answer : (A)

 

  1. Rashtrapati Bhawan was designed by—

 

(A) Edward Stone

(B) Le Corbusier

(C) Edwin Lutyens

(D) Tarun Dutt

Answer : (C)

Previous Quiz Current Affairs GK Test Series Next Quiz
Spread the love

Leave a Reply